Skip links and keyboard navigation

Application and Enrolment

Apply now

First, choose a course and campus location that suits you, and then follow these steps.

Underage students All student visa applicants must be a minimum of 18 years of age. Student visa applicants under the age of 18 will only be accepted where they demonstrate that they will be accompanied by a parent, legal custodian or a suitable relative who is aged 21 or over. For more information visit Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

1. Submit your application

Go to TAFE Queensland's online application portal.

Register and complete the application online and upload certified* copies of the following documents:

  • passport
  • educational certificate and academic records
  • English language test results
  • evidence of employment history (if applicable).

To check the status of your application, simply log into the online application system, using the username and password created when you initiated the application process.

*What is a certified copy?  A certified copy of a document is a photocopy of the original that has been certified as a true copy by an authorised person. When you provide us with a scanned copy or photocopy of a document, it must be certified. Official certified English translations are also required for documents in another language. All paged of submitted supporting documents must be certified. 

Make sure your current name is added to any documents you supply with your former names (if applicable) and that you have certified translations for any documents that are not in English.

You should apply as early as possible to ensure that a place in your preferred course is available. You should also keep in mind the time it takes to apply for a student visa. TAFE Queensland International Application Form (PDF, 61KB)

2. Receive your Letter of Offer

If your application is successful, you'll receive a Letter of Offer. This may be a conditional offer made on the condition that you meet certain requirements.

To accept the offer:

  • complete and sign the Acceptance of Offer and return it together with your payment
  • send the required documentation to show that conditions have been met (if your offer is conditional).

3. Pay your fees

Before your Letter of Offer expires, you should:

  • pay the tuition fees as stated in your Letter of Offer
  • pay for Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) as stated in your Offer, or arrange your own OSHC for the duration of your visa.

Payment of the full amount should be made in Australian dollars via:

  • bank cheque
  • international bank draft
  • credit card
  • deposit or telegraphic transfer to the account specified in your Offer.

If you pay by direct deposit or telegraphic transfer, you must provide proof of payment (such as a receipt).

Once we have received your fees, you will receive your electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE).

4. Apply for your student visa

For information on Student Visas and how to apply, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). 


Further information on the enrolment process for international students, please review the following: