x
TAFE Queensland

NCVER privacy notice

 
 

TAFE Queensland handles your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy (which you can view here: https://tafeqld.edu.au/privacy).  By enrolling with TAFE Queensland you are acknowledging that you have read and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with the policy.  The NCVER Privacy Notification in this form is supplementary to the TAFE Queensland Privacy Policy.

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), TAFE Queensland collects your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information

TAFE Queensland uses your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

TAFE Queensland may disclose your personal information to Australian Government agencies, including Services Australia (Centrelink), where this is required or authorised by Australian law. Information about your enrolment with us may be disclosed if you are claiming or receiving a payment from Services Australia. You are still required to notify Services Australia of any change in circumstances that may affect your payment.
Personal information disclosed to Services Australia is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au/individuals/privacy).

 

More information about the way Services Australia handles personal information can be found on their privacy website (above).

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage

understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact TAFE Queensland on 1300 308 233 or at tafeqld.edu.au.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. For students who have taken up state or federally funded study, some surveys are required as a part of the terms and conditions of your funded enrolment.

 

About the Unique Student Identifier (USI)

From 1 January 2015, TAFE Queensland can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). In addition, we are required to include your USI in the data we submit to NCVER. If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly at https://www.usi.gov.au/students/create-your-usi on computer or mobile device.

 

Enter your Unique Student Identifier (USI) (if you already have one)

You may already have a USI if you have done any nationally recognised training, which could include training at work, completing a first aid course or RSA (Responsible Service of Alcohol) course, getting a white card, or studying at a TAFE or training organisation. It is important that you try to find out whether you already have a USI before attempting to create a new one. You should not have more than one USI. To check if you already have a USI, use the ‘Forgotten USI’ link on the USI website at https://www.usi.gov.au/faqs/i-have-forgotten-my-usi/.

 

Contact information

At any time, you may contact TAFE Queensland to:

request access to your personal information

correct your personal information

make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled

ask a question about this Privacy Notification.

Privacy is a priority at TAFE Queensland. Your information will be stored securely. If you wish to access or correct any of your information, discuss how it has been managed, or have a concern or complaint about the way your personal information has been collected, used, stored, or disclosed, please contact a TAFE Queensland Customer Service Centre. For those students who require assistance in reading and understanding this Privacy Notification, please contact a TAFE Queensland Customer Service Centre prior to enrolling.

 

How we disclose your personal information 

TAFE Queensland is required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

TAFE Queensland are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.


TAFE Queensland may also disclose your personal information to third parties as described in our Privacy Policy (which you can view here: https://tafeqld.edu.au/privacy).  This may include information to manage your enrolment, training progress and for administration purposes and may include disclosure to the following people and organisations:

your school, the Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority, or the Queensland Tertiary Admissions Centre;

your employer, training delivery or assessment partner organisation, higher education articulation pathway provider;

your parent/guardian;

or as otherwise listed in our Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information collected may also be disclosed to third parties with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Once you are enrolled in a class your name will be visible to other students enrolled in the class and your personal information may be used to facilitate access to TAFE Queensland’s computer networks, platforms and other applications (“systems”). Your information may be visible to other students and staff of TAFE Queensland using those systems to enable those systems to function, to identify you as the holder of an account, to associate account activity with your identity and to allow other users to contact you to share or send documents or resources with you, collaborate with you on documents or other resources, to communicate with you in relation to your training or to add your account as a member of a group.

 

Last updated: 13 August 2021

 
TAFE Queensland Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. The TAFE Queensland privacy statement sets out our policy on how we will manage your personal information.

Learn more