x
TAFE Queensland

NCVER privacy notice

 
 

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, TAFE Queensland is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on enrolment forms), may be used or disclosed by TAFE Queensland for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. TAFE Queensland may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER
  • Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating registered training organisation (RTO) student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

Last updated: 15 February 2019

 
TAFE Queensland Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. The TAFE Queensland privacy statement sets out our policy on how we will manage your personal information.

Learn more