Personalise my view
Personalise my view

😊 Personalise my view

We use cookies and third-party to provide a better online experience, including to serve targeted ads. By using our website, you accept our use of cookies and privacy agreement.  Learn more

Orientation Week | Brisbane campuses

We want to make sure you have everything you need to kick start your study at TAFE Queensland. If you are a TAFE at School student, please head to your Orientation information using the link below.
  • DATE
  • Monday 16 - Friday 20 January
  • TIME
  • As per session schedule below

  • LOCATION
  • All Brisbane campuses

  • PRESENTER
  • TAFE Queensland

Your compulsory ORIENTATION SESSION is vital to learn all the important information about your study with TAFE Queensland. This session will cover topics such as:

  1. How to submit assessments.
  2. Using our online learning management system (Connect).
  3. Your class group.
  4. Your timetable, textbooks, or equipment you need.
  5. Find out all the information you need to be prepared for your first class.

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC32015 - Certificate III in Community Services | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room N2014

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time) | Monday 16 January | 9am-12pm - Room N2017

 

NURSING

  • HLT33115  - Certificate III in Health Services Assistance | Monday 6 February | First day of class - Room as timetabled
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room K1016
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room K1016
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Face to Face) | Monday 16 January | 10am-1pm - Room K1014
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 2 | Monday 16 January | 1-2pm - Room K1014
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 3 | Monday 16 January | 2-3pm - Room K1014

BUSINESS

  • 10971NAT - Certificate IV in Justice Studies | Friday 20 January | 10am-12pm - Room C3008A

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC30221 - Certificate III in School Based Education Support (Flexible) | Friday 20 January | 10am-12pm - Room C4032
  • CHC40221 - Certificate IV in School Based Education Support (Flexible) | Friday 20 January | 10am-12pm - Room C4032

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care | Friday 20 January | 9am-12pm - Room C4023
  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time) | Friday 20 January | 9am-12pm - Room C4023
  • CHC50121 - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care | Friday 20 January | 12.30-3.30pm - Room C4023

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • ICT30120  - Certificate III in Information Technology (Foundation) | Friday 20 January | 9am-1pm - Room C4006
  • 22603VIC - Certificate IV in Cyber Security | Friday 20 January | 9am-1pm - Room C4010
  • ICT50220  - Diploma of Information Technology (Advanced Programming) | Friday 20 January | 9am-1pm - Room C4004-5

 

TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY

  • SIT30616 - Certificate III in Hospitality | Friday 20 January | 10am-12pm - Room E2017 (Polaris Restaraunt)

BUSINESS

  • FNS30317 - Certificate III in Accounts Administration | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room A2009
  • BSB30120 - Certificate III in Business (Business Administration) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room E1015
  • BSB30120 - Certificate III in Business (Medical Administration) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room E1015
  • FNS40217  - Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room A2009
  • TAE40116 - Certificate IV in Training and Assessment | Tuesday 17 January | 9am-12pm - Room C1004
  • BSB50520 - Diploma of Library and Information Services | Tuesday 17 January | 12pm-2pm - Room A2006

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC32015 - Certificate III in Community Services | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1021
  • CHC50313 - Diploma of Child, Youth and Family Intervention | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room A2006
  • CHC52015 - Diploma of Community Services | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1021

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time) | Tuesday 17 January | 9am-12pm - Room C2016
  • CHC50121 - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care | Tuesday 17 January | 12.30-3.30pm - Room C2016

 

NURSING

  • HLT33115  - Certificate III in Health Services Assistance | Monday 6 February | First day of class - Room as timetabled
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2032
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2032
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Face to Face) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2033
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Flexible) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Online - Check your inbox for more information
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 2 | Tuesday 17 January | 1-2pm - Room B2033
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 3 | Tuesday 17 January | 2-3pm - Room B2033

 

PERSONAL SERVICES

  • SHB20216 - Certificate II in Salon Assistant | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2002

 

TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY

  • FBP20221 - Certificate II in Baking | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1015

ENVIRONMENT AND ANIMAL STUDIES

  • AHC20416 - Certificate II in Horticulture | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room A1004-5
  • AHC30716 - Certificate III in Horticulture | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room A1007
  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services (Behaviour and Vet Nursing) | Tuesday 17 January | 11.30am-4pm - Room X1004
  • ACM40418 - Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing (Bridging Program) | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room W1001
  • ACM40418 - Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing (Upgrade Program) | Tuesday 17 January | 9-11am - Room X1004
  • AHC50416 - Diploma of Horticulture | Tuesday 17 January | 1-3pm - Room A1007
  • AHC50616 - Diploma of Landscape Design | Tuesday 17 January | 1-3pm - Room A1007

ADULT TERTIARY PREPARATION

  • 10765NAT - Certificate IV in Adult Tertiary Preparation | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room H1001-4 

 

BUSINESS

  • BSB30120 - Certificate III in Business (Business Administration) | Wednesday 18 January | 12-2pm - Room C1050
  • BSB30120 - Certificate III in Business (Medical Administration) | Wednesday 18 January | 12-2pm - Room C1050

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC32015 - Certificate III in Community Services | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room C2009
  • CHC52015 - Diploma of Community Services | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room C2009

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care | Thursday 19 January | 9am-12pm - Room C1029
  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time) | Thursday 19 January | 9am-12pm - Room C1029
  • CHC50121 - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-3.30pm - Room C1029

 

ENVIRONMENT AND ANIMAL STUDIES

  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services (Vet Nursing) | Thursday 19 January | 9.30-11.30am - Room F1029
  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services (Behaviour) | Thursday 19 January | 9.30-11.30am - Room G1004
  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services (Bridging Program) | Thursday 19 January | 12.30pm-2.30pm - Room G1004
  • ACM40418 - Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room F1030


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • ICT30120 - Certificate III in Information Technology (Foundation) | Thursday 19 January | 9-1pm - Room C1014 then C2021
  • ICT50220 - Diploma of Information Technology (Advanced Programming) | Thursday 19 January | 9am-1pm - Room C1014 then C2022

 

NURSING

  • HLT33115 - Certificate III in Health Services Assistance | Monday 6 February | First day of class - Room as timetabled
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1014
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1050
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Face to Face) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room D1003
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 2 | Thursday 19 January | 1-2pm - Room D1003
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 3 | Thursday 19 January | 2-3pm - Room D1003

 

PERSONAL SERVICES

  • SHB20216 - Certificate II in Salon Assistant | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room A4001

 

TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY

  • FBP20221 - Certificate II in Baking | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room AB1002
  • SIT30616 - Certificate III in Hospitality | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1061 (Lilypond Restaurant)

BUSINESS

  • FNS40217 - Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping  | Wednesday 18 January | 2-3pm - Room A4015
  • 10971NAT - Certificate IV in Justice Studies | Wednesday 18 January | 1-3pm - Room B2029
  • TAE40116 - Certificate IV in Training and Assessment | Tuesday 17 January | 9am-12pm - Room B3016

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC30221 - Certificate III in School Based Education Support (Flexible) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1018
  • CHC40221 - Certificate IV in School Based Education Support (Flexible) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1018

 

CREATIVE ARTS

  • MST20616 - Certificate II in Applied Fashion Design and Technology | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G2002
  • MST30819 - Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G2002
  • MST50119 - Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G2002
  • MST50119 - Advanced Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising / Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G2002

 

DIGITAL DESIGN

  • CUA31020 - Certificate III in Screen and Media (Film and Television) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1025-27
  • CUA51020 - Diploma of Screen and Media (Directing) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1025-27
  • CUA51020 - Diploma of Screen and Media (Production Management) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1025-27

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time) | Wednesday 18 January | 9am-12pm - Room A5014

 

ENVIRONMENT AND ANIMAL STUDIES

  • AHC20416 - Certificate II in Horticulture | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room F1003
  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services (Vet Nursing) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G1011
  • ACM30122 - Certificate III in Animal Care Services Upgrade (Behaviour) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room G1002
  • AHC30716 - Certificate III in Horticulture | Wednesday 18 January | 1-3pm - Room F1003


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • 22603VIC - Certificate IV in Cyber Security | Wednesday 18 January | 9am-1pm - Room B2017 
  • ICT50220 - Diploma of Information Technology (Advanced Networking and Cloud Engineering) | Wednesday 18 January | 9am-1pm - Room B2017 

ADULT TERTIARY PREPARATION

  • 10765NAT - Certificate IV in Adult Tertiary Preparation | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1003

 

BUSINESS

  • BSB30120 - Certificate III in Business (Business Administration) | Thursday 19 January | 11am-1pm - Room A1001

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC32015 - Certificate III in Community Services | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room A1004

 

NURSING

  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1001
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1006

ADULT TERTIARY PREPARATION

  • 10765NAT - Certificate IV in Adult Tertiary Preparation | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)

 

APPLIED SCIENCE

  • HLT35021 - Certificate III in Dental Assisting | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room A3002
  • MSL30118 - Certificate III in Laboratory Skills | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2031
  • HLT37215 - Certificate III in Pathology Collection | Tuesday 17 January | 9am-12pm - Room B2015
  • HLT37015 - Certificate III in Sterilisation Services | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Online - Check your inbox for more information
  • MSL40118 - Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques | Tuesday 17 January | 10am-12pm - Room B1012
  • CPP40121 - Certificate IV in Residential Drafting | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room H5026-27
  • HLT55118 - Diploma of Dental Technology | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room A1030
  • MSF50218 - Diploma of Interior Design | Thursday 19 January | 10am-3pm - Room H4016, H4019
  • HLT57921 - Diploma of Anaesthetic Technology and Practice | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2015
  • HED006 - Undergraduate Certificate in Civil Engineering Fundamentals | Wednesday 18 January | 2-4pm - Room H5026-27
  • HED001 - Associate Degree in Civil Engineering | Wednesday 18 January | 2-4pm - Room H5026-27
  • HED004 - Bachelor of Dental Prosthetics | Monday 16 January | 1-3pm - Room A3002

 

BUSINESS

  • FNS30317 - Certificate III in Accounts Administration | Monday 16 January | 12-2pm - Room H4022
  • BSB30320 - Certificate III in Legal Services | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)
  • FNS40222 - Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping | Monday 16 January | 12-2pm - Room C3310
  • FNS40222 - Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping (Part-time Night) | Monday 16 January | 6-7pm - Room F1006
  • 10971NAT - Certificate IV in Justice Studies | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)
  • 10971NAT - Certificate IV in Justice Studies (Virtual) | Monday 16 January | 5-7pm - Online - Check your inbox for more information
  • TAE40116 - Certificate IV in Training and Assessment | Wednesday 18 January | 5.30-7.30pm - Room G3008
  • FNS50222 - Diploma of Accounting | Monday 16 January | 12-1pm - Room H3024-25
  • BSB50120 - Diploma of Business | Monday 16 January | 1-3pm - Room G4014-15 
  • BSB50120 - Diploma of Business (Business Development Stream - Part-time night) | Monday 16 January | 6-8pm - Room C3310
  • BSB50120 - Diploma of Business (Leadership Stream and Operation Stream -Part-time night) | Monday 16 January | 6-8pm - Room C3310
  • BSB50120/BSB50420 - Diploma of Business / Diploma of Leadership and Management | Monday 16 January | 1-3pm - Room G4014-15 
  • BSB50120/BSB50620 - Diploma of Business / Diploma of Marketing and Communication | Monday 16 January | 1-3pm - Room G4014-15 
  • 10972NAT - Diploma of Justice Studies | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)
  • BSB50520 - Diploma of Library and Information Services | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room C4311
  • BSB50720 - Diploma of Paralegal Services | Monday 16 January | 10am-12pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES

  • CHC32015 - Certificate III in Community Services | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2017 
  • CHC40313 - Certificate IV in Child, Youth and Family Intervention | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2011
  • CHC43315 - Certificate IV in Mental Health | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B4009 
  • CHC40413 - Certificate IV in Youth Work | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2010
  • CHC50313 - Diploma of Child, Youth and Family Intervention | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2011
  • CHC52015 - Diploma of Community Services | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B Block Auditorium (B1012)
  • CHC51015 - Diploma of Counselling | Monday 23 January | 5pm - 9pm - Room B4009 
  • CHC53315 - Diploma of Mental Health | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B4009 
  • CHC50413 - Diploma of Youth Work | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room B2010

 

CREATIVE ARTS

  • CUA30720 - Certificate III in Design Fundamentals (Graphic Design) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room G3014
  • SFL30115 - Certificate III in Floristry | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room D4006
  • CUA30920 - Certificate III in Music | Thursday 19 January | 9-10.30am - Room E4010
  • CUA31120 - Certificate III in Visual Arts | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room E3020-21
  • CUA31120 - Certificate III in Visual Arts (Focus on Photography) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room H2009
  • CUA50820 - Diploma of Music (Performance) | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-2.30pm - Room C4312
  • CUA50820 - Diploma of Music (Sound Production) | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-2.30pm - Room C4312
  • CUA51020 - Diploma of Screen and Media (Post-Production) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room H1008-9
  • CUA51120 - Diploma of Visual Arts | Thursday 19 January | 1-3pm - Room E3020-21

 

DIGITAL DESIGN

  • CUA31020 - Certificate III in Screen and Media (Multimedia) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room H1007-09
  • CUA50720 - Diploma of Graphic Design | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-2.30pm - Room G3019
  • CUA50920 - Diploma of Photography and Digital Imaging | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-2.30pm - Room H2009
  • CUA51020 - Diploma of Screen and Media (Animation, Gaming and Visual Effects) | Thursday 19 January | 12.30-2.30pm - Room H1007-09

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care | Wednesday 18 January | 9am-12pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)
  • CHC30121 - Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (Part-time and International Students) | Wednesday 18 January | 9am-12pm - Room H2024
  • CHC50121 - Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care | Wednesday 18 January | 12.30-3.30pm - Room H Block Auditorium (H1026)

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • ICT30120 - Certificate III in Information Technology (Cyber Security Awareness) | Tuesday 17 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2012 / G2016
  • ICT30120 - Certificate III in Information Technology (Foundation) | Tuesday 17 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2012 / G2016
  • ICT30120 - Certificate III in Information Technology (Networking) | Tuesday 17 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2012 / G2016
  • ICT30120 - Certificate III in Information Technology (Web Development) | Tuesday 17 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2012 / G2016
  • 22603VIC - Certificate IV in Cyber Security | Thursday 19 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2012 / G2016
  • ICT50220 - Diploma of Information Technology (Advanced Networking and Cloud Engineering) | Thursday 19 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2009 / G2011
  • ICT50220 - Diploma of Information Technology (Back End Web Development and Front End Web Development) | Thursday 19 January | 1-4pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411), then G2004 / G2008

 

NURSING

  • HLT33115 - Certificate III in Health Services Assistance | Monday 6 February | First day of class - Room as timetabled
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) | Thursday 19 January | 8.30am-12.30pm - Room B Block Auditorium (B1012), then H2022
  • CHC33015 - Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability) | Thursday 19 January | 8.30am-12.30pm - Room B Block Auditorium (B1012), then H2022
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Face to Face) | Friday 20 January | 10am-12pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)
  • HLT54121 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 1 (Flexible) | Thursday 19 January | 10am-12pm - Room H1026
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 2 | Friday 20 January | 1-2pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)
  • HLT54115 - Diploma of Nursing - Stage 3 | Friday 20 January | 2-3pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)

 

PERSONAL SERVICES

  • SHB30121 - Certificate III in Beauty Services | Wednesday 18 January | 1-3pm - Room A1010/A1009
  • SIS30321 - Certificate III in Fitness | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)
  • SIS40221 - Certificate IV in Fitness | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room C Block Auditorium (C1411)
  • SHB50121-SPA - Diploma of Beauty Therapy | Wednesday 18 January | 1-3pm - Room A1010/A1009
  • SIS50321 - Diploma of Sport (Coaching) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room A3003

 

TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY

  • FBP20221 - Certificate II in Baking | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room D5010-5021
  • FBP30121 - Certificate III in Food Processing (Brewing) (Full-time and Part-time) | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-3pm - Room C4312
  • SIT30616 - Certificate III in Hospitality | Wednesday 18 January | 11am-2.30pm - Room C2302-6
  • SIT31016 - Certificate III in Patisserie | Wednesday 18 January | 11am-2.30pm - Room D1009 
  • SIT30116 - Certificate III in Tourism | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room D4009-10
  • SIT30216 - Certificate III in Travel | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room D4009-10
  • SIT40516 - Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery | Wednesday 18 January | 11am-2.30pm - Room D1010/ D4007
  • SIT50316 - Diploma of Event Management | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room C1206
  • SIT50416 - Diploma of Hospitality Management | Wednesday 18 January | 11am-2.30pm - Room C2302-6
  • SIT50116 - Diploma of Travel and Tourism Management | Wednesday 18 January | 10am-12pm - Room D4009-10

CAMPUS MAPS

INFORMATION FOR BRISBANE STUDENTS

 

You may wish to purchase a TAFE Queensland polo shirt. For some courses, this is compulsory.

Have a look at the full range and place your order using our handy online shop.

 

 

 

Beat the queues at the Customer Service Centre at the South Bank campus and head to the Information Centre! If you have a technical problem and need to speak to someone, the Information Centre is where to find help whilst on campus.

Visit the Information Centre if you need to:

  • Understand how to activate your TAFE Queensland online account.
  • Ask basic questions about studying at TAFE Queensland.
  • Locate your classroom.
  • Locate your Faculty Administration team

 

If you're feeling lost, there are a few things you will need to do to make sure you don't miss out on important information about studying with TAFE Queensland.

  • Read through the Student Handbook.  Download the online version.
  • Find out when and where your Orientation Session is.
  • Set up your online account and work through the Student Online Orientation unit in Connect.
  • Talk to your Faculty Administration or your teacher - Faculty Administration can let you know how to contact your teacher.

INFORMATION AND TRAINING TO HELP YOUR STUDY

 

Everyone's journey is different and sometimes you need some extra support and we're here to help. Our Student Support Services are available for all of our students, making your learning experience just that little bit easier.




 

 

TAFE Queensland is committed to supporting the progress of every student from enrolment to graduation. The Learning Skills Centre caters for students enrolled in certificate and diploma programs who are seeking additional help with their course work.

Students can visit the Learning Skills Centres by coming to any of the timetabled sessions in the library (no booking is required), joining our Zoom drop-in session or emailing us.

Our friendly trainers run one-hour online training sessions for students will help you learn how to use Connect and Virtual Classrooms (e.g. Zoom) for your studies. Find out how to locate your learning resources, upload assessments, and more.

Bookings are not required for these sessions, just long on at the times below.

When are the sessions?

Join via Zoom https://tafeqld.zoom.us/j/63062569820

Tuesday 17 January 2pm
Wednesday 18 January 3pm
Thursday 19 January 3pm
Friday 20 January 11am
Monday 23 January 3pm
Tuesday 24 January 3.30pm
Wednesday 25 January 11am
Friday 27 January 3pm
Tuesday 31 January 3.30pm
Thursday 2 February 3.30pm

Questions?

Email the Learning Skills team – learningskills.brisbane@tafeqld.edu.au

NEED FURTHER HELP WITH CONNECT?

For help logging in, please watch our Instructional Video. 

Check out the TAFE Queensland Connect YouTube channel.  

You will find short tutorials and other content that will help you navigate Connect and inform you as to how to enable notifications, submit an assessment piece, track your progress and grades, as well as entering discussion groups with your peers. Keep up to date by subscribing to this YouTube channel. 

Book in for a Library Tour to ensure you are in the know about the best place for study research.

This online session will introduce our library services online via our website. Learn how to navigate the webpage, explore the subject guide and database page, or how to do a basic search on #quickfind and find where to go for further assistance.