WorldSkills is a global competition which challenges competitors across more than 60 trade skill categories to compete against their best and brightest peers for international glory.
Starting with the regional competitons, WorldSkills competitors complete specially designed tasks which test their skills and pressure management against regional peers. Those who achieve a medal in regional competitions may be eligible to compete in the National Championships held every second year - with Brisbane hosting the event in 2025.
Eligible National Champions may then be selected to represent their nation at the International Competition the following year.
To learn more about getting involved with WorldSkills, follow the link below.
Contact WorldSkills Brisbane for further details on the below competitions.
Jewellery - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Wednesday February 7 2024
Jewellery - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday March 12 2024
Floristry - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Wednesday April 10 2024
Heavy Vehicle Services - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Wednesday April 17 2024
Web Design - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Thursday April 18 2024
Graphic Design Technology - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Friday April 19 2024
VETiS Information Technology - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday April 29 2024
Restaurant Service - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Wednesday May 8 2024
VETiS Food & Beverage - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Wednesday May 8 2024
Cookery - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday May 13 2024
Programming - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday May 13 2024
Cyber Security - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday May 14 2024
Cloud Computing - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday May 14 2024
Joinery - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday May 16 2024
IT Network Systems Administration - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday May 21 2024
Jewellery - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Thursday May 23 2024
Landscape Construction - TAFE Queensland Grovely - Friday May 24 2024
VETiS Commercial Cookery - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Friday May 31 2024
Retail Baking - Bread - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday June 10 2024
Patisserie - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday June 10 2024
Plastering - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Wednesday June 12 2024
Fashion Technology - TAFE Queensland Mt Gravatt - Friday June 21 2024
Auto Electrical - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday June 21 2024
Automotive Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday June 21 2024
VETiS Retail - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Friday June 28 2024
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday July 5 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday July 5 2024
VETiS Healthcare - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday July 9 2024
VETiS Tiling - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Wednesday July 10 2024
Healthcare Services - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Thursday July 11 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Bracken Ridge - Friday July 22 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Bracken Ridge - Friday July 22 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Wednesday July 24 2024
Painting & Decorating - MPA Salisbury - Friday August 2 2024
Sheetmetal Technology - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday August 2 2024
Painting & Decorating - MPA Salisbury - Friday August 2 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 8 2024
Plumbing & Heating - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 8 2024
Bricklaying - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 8 2024
Wall & Floor Tiling - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 8 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 8 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 15 2024
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 15 2024
VETiS Metals & Engineering - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 15 2024
VETiS Automotive Services - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Friday August 16 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Monday August 19 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Tuesday August 20 2024
Fitting - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 20 2024
Hairdressing - S&S Hair Cannon Hill - Tuesday August 27 2024
Construction Steelwork - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 29 2024
Welding - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Thursday August 29 2024
VETiS Tourism - TAFE Queensland South Bank - Saturday August 31 2024
Turning - TAFE Queensland Acacia Ridge - Wednesday September 4 2024
Contact WorldSkills Central Queensland for further details on the below competitions.
Bricklaying - CQU Rockhampton - Wednesday June 5 2024
Cookery - CQU Rockhampton - Thursday June 20 2024
Cookery - CQU Mackay - Thursday June 27 2024
Electrical Installations - CQU Mackay - Monday August 5 & Tuesday August 6 2024
Electrical Control - CQU Mackay - Wednesday August 7 & Thursday August 8 2024
Painting & Decorating - CQU Rockhampton - Thursday August 15
Plumbing & Heating - CQU Mackay - Wednesday August 21 & Thursday August 22 2024
Hairdressing - CQU Rockhampton - Friday August 23 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - CQU Rockhampton - Friday August 23 2024
Hairdressing - CQU Mackay - Monday August 26 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - CQU Mackay - Monday August 26 2024
Heavy Vehicle Services - CQU Rockhampton - Monday September 2 & Tuesday September 3 2024
Auto Electrical - CQU Emerald - Wednesday October 9 2024
Contact WorldSkills East Coast Queensland for further details on the below competitions.
Turning - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Wednesday February 28 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Friday March 22 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Tuesday March 26 2024
Bricklaying - TAFE Queensland Caboolture - Wednesday May 1 2024
Cookery - TAFE Queensland Mooloolaba - Thursday May 2 2024
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Thursday May 9 2024
Fitting - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Wednesday May 22 2024
Healthcare Services - Sunshine Coast Health Institute - Monday May 27 2024
Cabinetmaking - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Thursday May 30 2024
Motorcycle Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Hervey Bay - Friday June 14 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Tuesday June 18 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Wednesday June 19 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Thursday July 25 2024
Heavy Vehicle Services - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Wednesday July 31 2024
Electrical Control - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Friday August 9 2024
VETiS Entertainment - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Wednesday August 14 2024
Welding - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Tuesday August 20 2024
Sheetmetal Technology - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Wednesday August 21 2024
VETiS Metals & Engineering - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Thursday August 22
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Thursday August 29 2024
Construction Steelwork - TAFE Queensland Bundaberg - Wednesday September 11 2024
Graphic Design Technology - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Thursday September 12 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Nambour - Tuesday October 1 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Hervey Bay - Tuesday October 15 2024
VETiS Automotive Services - TAFE Queensland Hervey Bay - Wednesday October 16 2024
Contact WorldSkills Gold Coast for further details on the below competitions.
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday March 13 and Wednesday March 20 2024
Bricklaying - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Cabinetmaking - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Plastering - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Plumbing & Heating - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Ashmore - Wednesday August 7 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Robina - Monday September 2 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Robina - Tuesday September 3 & Wednesday September 4 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Robina - Saturday September 7 2024
Cookery - TAFE Queensland Robina - Saturday September 7 2024
Restaurant Service - TAFE Queensland Robina - Saturday September 7 2024
VETiS Commercial Cookery - TAFE Queensland Robina - Saturday September 7 2024
VETiS Food & Beverage - TAFE Queensland Robina - Saturday September 7 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland Robina - Monday September 9 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland Robina - Tuesday September 10 2024
Contact WorldSkills North Queensland for further details on the below competitions.
Bricklaying - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Wednesday July 3 2024
Plumbing & Heating - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Tuesday August 20 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Thursday August 22 2024
Cabinetmaking - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Joinery - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Landscape Construction - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Healthcare Services - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
VETiS Healthcare - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Additive Manufacturing - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Construction Steelwork - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Electrical Control - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Fitting - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Industry 4.0 - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Sheetmetal Technology - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Turning - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Welding - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Auto Electrical - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Automotive Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Heavy Vehicle Services - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
VETiS Automotive Services - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday August 26 2024
Plumbing & Heating - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Tuesday August 27 2024
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning - Cairns Casino - Wednesday August 28 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Wednesday August 28 2024
Cabinetmaking - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Landscape Construction - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Healthcare Services - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
VETiS Healthcare - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Additive Manufacturing - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Industry 4.0 - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Sheetmetal Technology - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Turning - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Welding - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Auto Electrical - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Automotive Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
Motorcycle Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
VETiS Automotive Services - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 2 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Wednesday September 4 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 9 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Monday September 9 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Thursday September 12 2024
Cookery - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Thursday September 12 2024
Cookery - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Thursday September 12 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Townsville - Monday September 16 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland Cairns - Thursday September 19 2024
Contact WorldSkills South West Queensland for further details on the below competitions.
Cookery - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Wednesday May 15 2024
Restaurant Service - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Wednesday May 15 2024
VETiS Food & Beverage - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Wednesday May 15 2024
Beauty Therapy - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Friday June 7 2024
Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Electrical Installation - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Painting & Decorating - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Plumbing & Heating - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Construction Steelwork - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Electrical Control - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Fitting - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Turning - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Welding - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Auto Electrical - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Automotive Mechanics - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Saturday August 24 2024
Landscape Construction - TAFE Queensland Ipswich - Saturday August 24 2024
Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Sunday August 25 2024
VETiS Commercial Cookery - TAFE Queensland Ipswich - Wednesday September 4 2024
VETiS Hairdressing - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Sunday October 6 2024
VETiS Carpentry - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Monday October 14 2024
VETiS Electrotechnology - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Monday October 14 2024
VETiS Plumbing - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Monday October 14 2024
VETiS Primary Industries - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Monday October 14 2024
VETiS Metals & Engineering - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Monday October 14 2024
VETiS Automotive Services - St Edmund's College - Monday October 14 2024
Heavy Vehicle Services - TAFE Queensland Toowoomba - Thursday October 24 2024
2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships
Gold Medallists
Sari Conte won Gold in the Fashion Technology category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Sari completed a Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising (MST50119) at TAFE Queensland's Mount Gravatt campus.
Abbey Kuhnell won Gold in the Cookery category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Abbey is completing a Certificate III in Commercial Cookery (SIT30816) at TAFE Queensland's South Bank campus.
Elliana McRae won Gold in the Restaurant Service category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Elliana completed a Diploma of Hospitality Management (SIT50416) at TAFE Queensland's South Bank campus.
Oli Parkinson won Gold in the Retail Baking - Bread category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Oli completed a Certificate III in Patisserie (SIT31016) at TAFE Queensland's South Bank campus.
Dylan Redman won Gold in the Electrical Installation category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Dylan is completing a Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician (UEE30820) at TAFE Queensland's Ashmore campus.
Bailey Rice won Gold in the Motorcycle Mechanic category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Bailey completed a Certificate III in Motorcycle Mechanical Technology (AUR30816) at TAFE Queensland's Hervey Bay campus.
Silver Medallists
Hamid Amini won Silver in the Bricklaying category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Hamid is completing a Certificate III in Bricklaying and Blocklaying (CPC33020) at TAFE Queensland's Acacia Ridge campus.
Charlie Barwick won Silver in the Sheetmetal Technology category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Charlie has completed a Certificate III in Engineering - Fabrication Trade (MEM30319) at TAFE Queensland's Acacia Ridge campus.
George Bowman won Silver in the Healthcare at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
George is completing a Diploma of Nursing (HLT54115) at TAFE Queensland's South Bank campus.
Alice Cameron won Silver in the Fashion Technology category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Alice completed a Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising (MST50119) at TAFE Queensland's Mount Gravatt campus.
Thomas Lane won Silver in the Joinery category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Thomas is completing a Certificate III in Joinery (CPC31920) at TAFE Queensland's Acacia Ridge campus.
Bailey Loenneker won Silver in the Refrigeration & Air Conditioning category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Bailey is completing a Certificate III in Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration (UEE32211) at TAFE Queensland's Nambour campus.
Amy Pearson won Silver in the VETis Hairdressing category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Amy is completing a Certificate III in Hairdressing (SHB30416) at TAFE Queensland's Ipswich campus.
Jack Pelleri won Silver in the Fitting category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Jack has completed a Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade (MEM30219) at TAFE Queensland's Burdekin campus.
Jordan Swebeck won Silver in the IT Network Systems Administration category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Jordan is completing a Certificate IV in Cyber Security (22603VIC) at TAFE Queensland's Coomer Creative campus.
Charlie Wright won Silver in the VETis Metals & Engineering category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Charlie completed a Certificate II in Engineering Pathways (MEM20413) at TAFE Queensland's Ashmore campus.
Bronze Medallists
Caleb Dick won Bronze in the Joinery category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Caleb has completed a Certificate III in Joinery (CPC31920) at TAFE Queensland's Acacia Ridge campus.
Thomas Hick-Ledez won Bronze in the Plumbing category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Thomas has completed a Certificate III in Plumbing (CPC32420) at TAFE Queensland's Townsville Trade Training Centre, Bohle.
Ebony Yeomans won Bronze in the Floristry category at the 2023 WorldSkills Australia National Championships.
Ebony has completed a Certificate III in Floristry (SFL30115) at TAFE Queensland's South Bank campus.
Hamid Amini - Bricklaying
Ryan Attard- Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
Charlie Barwick - Sheetmetal Technology
George Bowman - Healthcare Services
Alice Cameron - Fashion Technology
Finn Clonan - Painting & Decorating
Thomas Coyne - Wall & Floor Tiling
Caleb Dick - Joinery
Nadia Hatzimalis - Healthcare Services
Jessica Healey-Twartz - Healthcare Services
Abbey Kuhnell - Cookery
Thomas Lane - Joinery
Elliana McRae - Restaurant Service
Oli Parkinson - Retail Baking - Bread
Jessica Russell - Painting & Decorating
Ebony Yeomans - Floristry
Dirk Holmes - Heavy Vehicle
Joshua Hurst - Electrical Installation
David McGrath - Turning
Joshua Pedersen - Electrical Control
Max Woods - Fitting
Bailey Burt - Construction Steel Work
Sari Conte - Fashion Technology
James Daniel - Jewellery
Brodie Johns - VETis Metals & Engineering
Bailey Loenneker - Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
Bailey Rice - Motorcycle Mechanics
Will Richter - Electrical Installation
Jayden Riley - Welding
Harrison Steptoe - Carpentry
William Zahn - Fitting
Riley Archer - Bricklaying
Reece Gallagher - Auto Electrical
James Guymer - Healthcare Services
Bryson Kington - Auto Refinishing
Benjamin Payten - Welding
Dylan Redman - Electrical Installation
Jordan Swebeck - IT Network Services
Charlie Wright - VETis Metals & Engineering
Dakota Campbell - Cookery
Kylie Gilliland - Welding
Adam Hensley - Bricklaying
Thomas Hick-Ledez - Plumbing & Heating
Jade Illidge - Hairdressing
Kaleb Norris - Construction Steel Work
Jack Pelleri - Fitting
Shian Ryan - Hairdressing
Scholar Suleiman - Beauty Therapy
Bella Toombs - VETis Hairdressing
Joseph Urry - VETis Cookery
Spencer Wende - Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
Ashley Burgess - Carpentry
Mitchell Hawes - Retail Butchery
Brylie Jones - Welding
Ali Maher - Painting & Decorating
Digger Marschke - VETis Automotive
Presten Merritt - Retail Butchery
Amy Pearson - VETis Hairdressing
Taiesha Stacey - VETis Food & Beverage
Callie Ward - Beauty Therapy